Compartments – 2017 (Israel, Germany)

Netta, a young Israeli woman wishes to immigrate to Berlin. Her father, the son of Holocaust survivors, is horrified by her decision to live in the land that killed her ancestors. He refuses to speak to her again if she leaves. Based on Daniella Koffler’s personal story, “Compartments” is the first German-Israeli animation co-production that wishes to explore collective memories of the Holocaust in the third generation, and how they shape both sides in ways we cannot predict.

(15 min, Narrative short)

Screenplay: Daniella Koffler
Directed by: Daniella Koffler and Uli Seis
Produced by: Daniella Koffler and Uli Seis
Music & sound by: Eitan Shefer

Awards & Prizes:

  • PRÄDIKAT: 'BESONDERS WERTVOLL' - FBW (GERMAN FILM AND MEDIA REVIEW): SEAL OF APPROVAL: 'HIGHLY RECOMMENDED', GERMANY.
  • GRAND JURY AWARD - UNDEREXPOSED FILM FESTIVAL Rock Hill, South Carolina, USA
  • BEST FILM - YOUTH-  Smile International Film Festival for Children and Youth, New Dehli, India
  • BEST DIRECTION - GLOBAL INDIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2018, Pune, India
  • BEST ANIMATED FILM - MERAKI FILM FESTIVAL  Madrid, Spain

 

Festival screenings:

  • 29th FILMFEST DRESDEN – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FEST (Official Selection, Dresden, Germany)
  • 25th ANIMAMUNDI (Official Selection, São Paulo, Brazil)
  • 23rd SICAF/ SEOUL INTERNATIONAL CARTOON & ANIMATION FESTIVAL (In Competition, Seoul, Korea)
  • 10th ANIMASYROS INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL + AGORA (Official Section, Syros, Cyclades, Greece)
  • 33rd HAIFA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition, Israel)
  • 2nd ANINATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Jerusalem, Israel)
  • 2nd AJAYU INT'L FILM FESTIVAL 2017 (Official Selection, Peru)
  • NORTH CAROLINA FILM AWARD (Competition, North Carolina, USA)
  • 33rd INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN 2017 (Official Selection, "Berlin Beats", Germany)
  • 2nd WHILE WHALE INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Web)
  • Smile International Film Festival for Children and Youth (Official Selection, New Dehli, India)
  • 2nd CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pune, India)
  • 27th ANNUAL NEW YORK JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)
  • 27th FLICKERFEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (International Competition, Sydney, Australia)
  • 18th ANNUAL ATLANTA JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Atlanta, GA, USA)
  • ARTFOOLS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Larissa, Greece)
  • 6th BODDINALE (Official Selection, Berlin, Germany)
  • PROVIDENCE CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Providence, USA)
  • 1st BUXTINALE - FILMFEST BUXTEHUDE (Official Selection, Buxtehude, Germany)
  • 2nd MALATESTA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Cesena, Italy) 13th ATHENS ANIMFEST (Official Selection, Athens, Greece)
  • GLOBAL INDIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Pune, India)
  • 12th FESTIVAL OF TOLERANCE 2018 (Official Selection, Zagreb, Croatia) 15th KURZSUECHTIG 2018 (Official Selection, Leipzig, Germany)
  • 19th CROSSROADS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Jackson, MS, USA) 17th OZARK FOOTHILLS FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Batesville, Arkansas, USA)
  • 1st CARDIFF ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cardiff, Wales, UK) 20,
  • 1st MERAKI FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Madrid, Spain)
  • 28th WASHINGTON JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Washington, USA)
  • 7th CHILDREN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bursa, Turkey)
  • 12th REEL SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada)
  • 7th UNDEREXPOSED FILM FESTIVAL YC 2018 (Official Selection, Rock Hill, South Carolina, USA)
  • 24th HARRISBURG JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA)
  • WINNIPEG INTERNATIONAL JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Winnipeg, Canada)
  • 1st PORTO FEMME INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Porto, Portugal)
  • JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER (Special Screening, Forest Hills, New York City, USA)
  • 28th ANIMAFEST ZAGREB - WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM (Official Selection, Zagreb, Croatia)
  • 8th ANNUAL WE LIKE ‘EM SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Baker City, OR, USA)